Month: July 2015

We are the Champions……….Again!!!!!

Posted on Updated on

On Sunday 28th June Sheffield Buccaneers won the Yorkshire Team Foil for the fourth year in succession, also this is the 12th time we have won this event since our first victory in 1998.  Our club had three teams taking part amongst a total of 14 teams.  Our winning team consisted of – Nathan Doherty, Ben Thomas and Adam Blight, this year we were without Mike McKay who was fencing for the British Veterans in Germany or Alex Spencer-Taylor who is on Work experience in Ireland.  Our main concern was in our match against Louth who again were not able to field their strongest team as Andrew Chu was on Holiday, we met Louth in the semi final and our goal was to attempt to build a solid lead going into the last match which was to be Nathan Doherty V Sam Brougham, going into the last match the score was 40-24 to us giving Sam a very substantial challenge, as it was Nathan was able to beat Sam 5-3 to end on a final score of 45-27,  In the final against Leeds we led from the start to finish 45-21.  Our other teams were the B team consisting of – Alex Wakeman, Joe Kerr, Giacomo Spigler and Yuchen Zhang and our C team (decided they would prefer to be known by the more dramatic name ‘Batman’s Buccaneers’) consisting of our younger fencers – Ayman El Amrani, Ibrahim El Amrani, Adam Suha and Luke Hawdon.  After an unfortunate defeat at 45-44 to Barnsley B our B team had to fight of in the lower section of the Tableaux to finish 9th, ‘Batman’s Buccaneers were very competitive and finished 5th and in fact were our A team’s highest scoring opponents in the last 8 achieving a score of 45-33.

Everybody had a really great fun day with lots of fencing for every team taking part.  The final positions of all 14 teams were –

1st – Sheffield Buccaneers A

2nd – Leeds Fear

3rd – Louth Mixed

4th – Barnsley B

5th – Batman’s Buccaneers

6th – The Bull Boys

7th – Leeds Surprise

8th – Louth Ladies

9th – Buccaneers B

10th – Bradford Bulls

11th – Harrogate Ladies

12th – Leeds Royal Armouries

13th – Barnsley A

14th – Bradford Bantams

Results from the pool stage of the competition are here – Yorkshire Team Foil 2015 pool matches

Results from the Direct Elimination Stage can be got from here – Yorkshire Team Foil 2015 Direct Elimination

The video of Sheffield Buccaneers A team’s last 8, semi-final and final is here – 

Advertisements